Application for Visa or Permit

 

What Must I Provide to Begin the Tourist Visa Application or Employment Permit Process?

 

All applicants must submit the following:

 

  1. A duly filled and signed Visa Application Form 
  2. Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry and at least 3 or more blank pages
  3. Two (2) colour 2 x 2 passport photographs (should be identical);
  4. Self-addressed, pre-paid envelope (should have a tracking no.) for the return of your passport;
  5. Cash, money order or certified United States bank check (personal checks will not be accepted) payable to the Embassy of Namibia (fees below). Payments must be in US Dollars;
  6. Business letter stating nature of visit (if applicable);
  7. Complete flight itinerary;
  8. Copy of legal residence in the countries accredited to the High Commission of the Republic of Namibia in Accra,Ghana;
  9. Hotel reservations or tour/safari confirmation;
  10. Proof of adequate funds for the duration of stay;
  11. Proof that they will be supported by a person who is a permanent resident of Namibia or is Namibian if such a case applies; provide a signed letter of invitation, passport copy, copy of work permit/residence permit (if applicable)
  12. All documents must be written in English.
 

Requirements for holders of Diplomatic, Official and Laisser-Passer (United Nations, World Bank and International Monetary Fund)

 

  1. A duly filled and signed Visa application form 
  2. Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry and at least 3 or more blank pages;
  3. Two (2) colour 2 x 2 passport photographs (should be identical);
  4. A self-addressed, pre-paid envelope (should have a tracking no.) for the return of your passport;
  5. Complete flight itinerary;
  6. An official letter from the applicant’s diplomatic mission/organization. The letter should state the full identity of the visa applicant and the grounds for him/her holding a diplomatic/official passport (position within the diplomatic mission or family links with an official), the full details of the travel document, and the purposes and dates of the stay in Namibia.
 

Please note:

 

  • Applicants are strongly encouraged to provide an email address where they can be reached in the event that there is an error in your forms or if additional documents are needed.
  • Further information may be requested depending on individual circumstances.
  • Visitors with tourist visas are not allowed to engage in any employment while in the country.
  • Health requirements: yellow fever inoculation is a requirement only if the journey to Namibia entails passing through a yellow fever area of Africa by any other means than by a scheduled air service.
  • The High Commission can only issue Single Entry Visa Employment/Work/Study/Research visas, applications must be sent to the Ministry of Home Affairs. Check their website for more information http://www.mha.gov.na/.

 

Fees and Processing times:

 
Tourist Visas
  • Single entry, 3 months validity, 2 day processing - US$60.00
 

What Do I Do with the Completed Documents?

 

Once you have all the required documents, please place them in one envelope and mail them to the following address:

 

The High Commission of the Republic of Namibia

21 Nortei-Ababio Street, Airport Residential Area.

Accra,Ghana

 

How Long Does It Take?

 

All visas are issued on the day the applications are approved and will be valid for 3 months. Incomplete forms and requirements may delay the process. Expedited same-day service is only provided for applications dropped off and picked up at the High Commission under special circumstances.

Namibia High Commission Accra Ghana Visa

High Commission of the Republic of Namibia

21 Nortei-Ababio Street, Airport Residential Area.

Accra,Ghana

+233(0)30 2799764/5

+233(0)30 278 8438